Skip to content
Piece Math Toolkit

Free calculator · container candles, tins and wax melts

Candle pricing calculator

To price a candle, work out the full cost of one finished candle, then divide it by one minus the sales channel's fee percentage and your target margin. The cost starts with the fill weight (vessel capacity × a wax density factor), split into wax and fragrance by weight and priced per pound and per ounce. Add the wick, vessel, lid and labels, equipment per batch, your labor, a failure allowance, packaging and overhead. With the example inputs below, an 8 oz soy candle in an amber jar costs $9.55 to make and sells for $19.99 on Etsy, $17.99 on your own site, $19.99 at a craft fair and $13.65 wholesale, which pays you about $86 for every hour of work.

No sign-up · runs in your browser · fees last checked 2026-10-27 · example supply prices checked 2026-10-29

Calculator

Price one candle

A. Vessel and fill

Load an example product

Each example fills in sections A to D. Your rates, margins and fees stay as you set them.

fl oz

Water to your fill line

oz of wax per fl oz; example value

oz

Replaces capacity × density

%

Example value; use your supplier's maximum

Fragrance % is of

Use the basis your supplier quotes

Fig. 1 · Fill weight per unit6.88 oz = 6.370 oz wax + 0.510 oz fragrance8 fl oz × 0.86 density

Follow your supplier's maximum fragrance load and flash-point guidance. The calculator prices the load you enter; it doesn't recommend one.

B. Wax and fragrance prices
$

e.g. a case of soy container wax

lb
%

Left in the pitcher, spills

$
oz
$

e.g. $5.95 bottle ÷ 40 lb

Example prices, checked 2026-10-29; enter your supplier's price. The calculator turns them into $ per lb of wax and $ per oz of fragrance after loss.

C. Components and packaging
$

Each

0 for wax melts

$

Jar, tin or clamshell

%
$

0 if it comes with the vessel

$
$
%

Misprints, crooked labels

$

Box, wrap, insert card

D. Time and batch

Made in one melt

min

Hands-on time for the whole batch

min

Lids, labels, packing

min

Label, listing, photos

1 for a one-off custom

$/h

Cure time is waiting, not work, so it is not counted as labor.

E. Rates and margin
$

Wear, upkeep and power per melt

$

e.g. $150/month ÷ 200 units

%

Units you scrap or remake

%

Profit ÷ price, retail

%

Splits per-order fees

F · Channel fees (edit if yours differ)Show
F. Channel fees
%

6.5% transaction + 3% processing

$

Payment processing

$

Listing renewal when it sells

%

Etsy charges 15% only on orders an ad brought in (12% above $10k/yr, max $100 per order).

%

Card processing

$
%
$
$

Booth fee is split over these

×

Keystone = 2× wholesale

US fees, last checked 2026-10-27. Fees change and differ by country: verify them on Etsy's fee page and your card processor's pricing page. Wholesale is priced with no fees.

Result · Cost per unitFig. 2

Unit cost

$9.55

Your time is 34% of this cost; materials are 45%.

Unit cost breakdown
PartPer unit
Wax 6.370 oz at $2.485/lb
$0.989
Fragrance 0.510 oz at $1.804/oz
$0.919
Wicks 1 × $0.0695
$0.070
Vessel 2% breakage
$1.806
Lid
$0.300
Label 3% waste
$0.165
Warning label
$0.052
Equipment $1.7433 per batch ÷ 24
$0.073
Labor 7.9 min at $25.00/h
$3.292
Failure allowance 3% remakes
$0.237
Packaging
$0.900
Overhead
$0.750
Unit cost$9.552
Price by channelat 40% margin
Suggested price, fees, profit, margin and effective hourly rate for each sales channel
ChannelPriceProfitMargin
Etsy9.5% + $0.25/order + $0.20/item$19.99$8.0940.5%
Own website2.9% + $0.30$17.99$7.6242.3%
Craft fair2.6% + $0.15 + $1.50 booth$19.99$8.2741.4%
Wholesaleno fees$13.65$4.1030.0%

Retail prices round up to the next .99, wholesale up to the next cent. Fees last checked 2026-10-27; verify on each platform's fee page.

Effective hourly rate on Etsy

$86.43/h

What each hour of your time earns on an Etsy sale: the $25.00/h you pay yourself plus the profit, divided by your labor minutes.

Wholesale checkkeystone ×2
Wholesale check: stockist shelf price and the margin at half your Etsy price
Stockist's shelf price your wholesale price × markup$27.30
Wholesale as a share of your Etsy price68.3%
Half your Etsy price rounded up to the cent$10.00
Your margin if you sold wholesale there4.5%

Arithmetic, not advice: shown in red under 10%. Your labor is already paid inside the cost.

Batch plan24 units
What to weigh and have ready for one batch
Wax to melt9.851 lb
Fragrance to weigh12.609 oz
Wicks · vessels · lids waste included, rounded up24 · 25 · 24
Labels · warning labels25 · 25
Units per 10 lb of wax24
Units per wax pack · per fragrance bottle109 · 30
Materials for the batch$103.22

Show the math

Every number in the calculator comes from these lines. Nothing is hidden: change an input and the result follows the same steps.

Fill weight
vessel capacity (fl oz) × wax density factor, or the fill weight you enter
Wax and fragrance
% of wax weight: wax = fill ÷ (1 + fragrance %), fragrance = wax × fragrance %. % of total fill: fragrance = fill × fragrance %, wax = fill − fragrance
Wax cost
wax oz ÷ 16 × pack price ÷ pack lb ÷ (1 − loss)
Fragrance cost
fragrance oz × bottle price ÷ bottle oz ÷ (1 − loss)
Components
wicks per unit × wick cost + vessel ÷ (1 − breakage) + lid + (label + warning label) ÷ (1 − label waste) + wax lb × dye per lb
Labor minutes
batch time ÷ units per batch + finishing per unit + design ÷ units sharing the design (cure time is not labor)
Unit cost
(materials + equipment per batch ÷ units per batch + labor) ÷ (1 − failure rate) + packaging + overhead
Price before rounding
(unit cost + fixed fees per item) ÷ (1 − fee % − target margin); Etsy fixed fees: $0.25 per order + $0.20 per item
Rounding
retail: up to the next price ending in .99; wholesale: up to the next cent
Effective hourly rate
(profit + labor already in the cost) ÷ (labor minutes ÷ 60)
Wholesale check
shelf price = wholesale × markup; margin at half your Etsy price = (half − unit cost) ÷ half
Batch plan
wax lb = units × wax oz ÷ (1 − loss) ÷ 16; fragrance oz = units × fragrance oz ÷ (1 − loss); items to have ready = units × per unit ÷ (1 − waste), rounded up

Equipment per batch is the cost of your melter, pitchers, heat gun, scale and thermometer spread over their life, plus upkeep and power for one melt. The example: $650 over 600 batches + $60 a year over 200 batches + 1.5 kW × 1.5 h × $0.16 per kWh = $1.7433 per batch.

Worked example: an 8 oz soy candle in an amber jar

These are the calculator's default inputs: an 8 fl oz amber glass jar with one wick and a metal lid, soy container wax from a $108.47 45 lb case, fragrance oil at $28.00 for 16 oz at an 8% load (an example value), made 24 to a batch and sold one per order. The example scent is Cedar & Sage.

8 oz candle, step by step
StepCalculationResult
Fill weight8 fl oz × 0.866.88 oz
Wax and fragrance6.88 ÷ (1 + 0.08) = 6.370 oz of wax; 6.370 × 8% = 0.510 oz of fragrance6.370 + 0.510 oz
Wax$108.47 ÷ 45 lb ÷ (1 − 0.03) = $2.485/lb; 6.370 oz ÷ 16 × $2.485$0.989
Fragrance$28.00 ÷ 16 oz ÷ (1 − 0.03) = $1.804/oz; 0.510 oz × $1.804$0.919
Wick, jar and lid$0.0695 + $1.77 ÷ (1 − 0.02) + $0.30$2.176
Labels($0.16 + $0.05) ÷ (1 − 0.03)$0.216
Materials$4.301
Equipment$1.7433 per batch ÷ 24$0.073
Labor minutes60 ÷ 24 batch + 5 finishing + 60 ÷ 150 design7.9 min
Labor7.9 min × $25/h ÷ 60$3.292
Failure allowance$7.665 ÷ (1 − 0.03) − $7.665$0.237
Packaging + overhead$0.90 + $150 a month ÷ 200 units$1.650
Unit cost$9.55
Etsy price($9.552 + $0.25 per order + $0.20 per item) ÷ (1 − 0.095 − 0.40) = $19.807, up to .99$19.99
Etsy fees and profit$19.99 × 9.5% + $0.25 + $0.20 = $2.35 in fees; $19.99 − $2.35 − $9.55 = $8.09 profit, a 40.5% margin$8.09
Effective hourly rate($8.089 + $3.292) ÷ (7.9 ÷ 60)$86.43/h

The other channels use the same unit cost. Your own site: ($9.552 + $0.30) ÷ (1 − 0.029 − 0.40) = $17.25, so $17.99. A craft fair, where the $60 booth is spread over 40 expected sales: ($9.552 + $0.15 + $1.50) ÷ (1 − 0.026 − 0.40) = $19.52, so $19.99. Wholesale: $9.552 ÷ (1 − 0.30) = $13.646, rounded up to the cent, $13.65.

The batch plan for 24 candles: 24 × 6.370 oz ÷ (1 − 0.03) ÷ 16 = 9.851 lb of wax to melt and 24 × 0.510 oz ÷ (1 − 0.03) = 12.609 oz of fragrance to weigh. With 2% breakage you need 25 jars (24 ÷ 0.98 = 24.49, rounded up), plus 25 labels, 25 warning labels, 24 wicks and 24 lids. A 45 lb case makes 109 candles, 10 lb of wax makes 24, and a 16 oz bottle of fragrance covers 30. Materials for the batch come to $103.22.

Four products from the same shop

Same labor rate, equipment, margins and supplies, four different products. Use the example buttons above the calculator to load each one.

Unit cost and prices at the default rates
Product (example scent)FillLaborUnit costEtsyWholesale$/h on Etsy
8 oz soy candle, amber jar (Cedar & Sage)6.88 oz7.9 min$9.55$19.99$13.65$86.43
16 oz 3-wick tumbler, wood lid (Pine Forest)13.76 oz11.6 min$15.46$31.99$22.09$92.45
4 oz travel tin (Lavender Fields)3.44 oz4.05 min$5.16$11.99$7.37$102.71
Wax melts, 6-cube clamshell, dyed (Fresh Linen)2.58 oz3.4 min$3.75$8.99$5.36$94.53

Wax melts are priced the same way: the clamshell is the vessel, wicks and lid are zero, the fragrance load is 10% (an example value) and dye is $0.149 per lb of wax ($5.95 for a bottle that colours about 40 lb). A 6-cube clamshell costs $3.75 and sells for $8.99 on Etsy, $7.99 on your own site and $9.99 at a fair.

Candle wholesale price: the keystone check

Shops that stock candles usually pay about half of their shelf price, so they double your wholesale price (keystone). At a 30% wholesale margin the 8 oz candle wholesales at $13.65, which is 68.3% of its $19.99 Etsy price; a shop doubling it would shelve it at $27.30.

Selling wholesale at exactly half your Etsy price, $10.00, would leave a 4.5% margin after paying you $25 an hour (3.4% on the 16 oz tumbler). That is the trade-off in numbers: wholesale at keystone works when your retail price sits near the keystone shelf price, or when you accept a thinner margin on those units. The calculator shows it; the choice is yours.

Where candle prices usually go wrong

  • Pricing on wax alone. The wax in the 8 oz candle costs $0.99. The jar costs more ($1.81), and your time costs $3.29.
  • Forgetting that fragrance costs more than wax. Per ounce, the example fragrance ($1.804) costs about 12 times as much as the wax ($2.485 a pound is $0.155 an ounce). Raising the 8 oz candle's fragrance load from 8% to 10% adds $0.20 to its cost ($9.55 to $9.75) and moves its Etsy price from $19.99 to $20.99.
  • Forgetting Etsy's fixed fees. The $0.25 processing fee is charged on every order and the $0.20 listing renewal on every item sold. On a one-candle $19.99 order that is 2.3% of the price; on an $8.99 clamshell of wax melts it is 5%.
  • Underestimating the craft-fair booth. A $60 booth spread over 40 sales is $1.50 a candle. If you sell 20 instead of 40, it doubles to $3.00 and the fair price rises to $22.99.
  • Wholesale as half of retail. Half of $19.99 is $10.00, barely above the $9.55 cost. Price wholesale from cost at a wholesale margin instead: $13.65 here, then check the keystone shelf price.
  • Counting cure time as work. Candles may sit for days before they ship, but waiting isn't labor. The calculator counts batch time, finishing and design only.

Questions about pricing candles

How much should I charge for a candle?

Charge your full cost per candle divided by one minus the channel's fee percentage and your target margin, then round up. Full cost means wax, fragrance, wick, vessel, lid, labels, equipment per batch, your labor, a failure allowance, packaging and overhead. For an 8 oz soy candle in an amber jar with the default inputs, that is a $9.55 cost and a $19.99 Etsy price. There is no single right price per candle because supplies, time and fees differ for every product and channel.

How do I work out the cost per candle by vessel size?

Turn the vessel's capacity into a fill weight, then price the wax and fragrance by weight. Capacity is the fluid ounces of water the vessel holds to your fill line; multiplied by a wax density factor (0.86 in the example) it gives the fill weight. An 8 fl oz jar holds 6.88 oz, which at an 8% fragrance load is 6.370 oz of wax ($0.989) and 0.510 oz of fragrance ($0.919). If you already know your fill weight, enter it and the calculator uses it instead.

How does fragrance load change the cost of a candle?

Fragrance oil costs far more per ounce than wax, so a higher load raises the cost. In the example, raising the 8 oz candle from 8% to 10% adds $0.20 to its cost and moves the Etsy price from $19.99 to $20.99. The calculator prices the load you enter and doesn't recommend one: follow your supplier's maximum fragrance load and flash-point guidance.

What is the wax density factor?

It converts fluid ounces of vessel capacity into ounces of wax by weight, because wax is lighter than water. 0.86 is a common rule of thumb and an example value; your supplier may give a different figure for your wax. It is an editable input, and the fill weight field overrides it when you know the weight.

How should I price candles for wholesale?

Price wholesale from your cost at a wholesale margin, then check what the shop will charge. At a 30% wholesale margin the 8 oz candle wholesales at $13.65; a shop doubling it (keystone) would shelve it at $27.30. Wholesale at half the $19.99 Etsy price, $10.00, would leave a 4.5% margin. The wholesale check shows these figures for any inputs.

Does this work for wax melts and tins?

Yes. For wax melts, enter the clamshell as the vessel, set wicks per unit and the lid to zero and add dye per pound of wax if you colour them. The wax melt example costs $3.75 and sells for $8.99 on Etsy. A 4 oz travel tin with its lid included costs $5.16 and sells for $11.99.

Is cure time counted as labor?

No. Cure time is waiting, not work, so it is not counted as labor. Labor is the batch time split over the units in the batch, plus finishing per unit, plus design time split over the units that share the design: 7.9 minutes for the 8 oz example.

Are the Etsy fees up to date?

They were last checked on 2026-10-27 for US sellers: a 6.5% transaction fee, 3% plus $0.25 payment processing, and a $0.20 listing fee each time an item sells and renews. The transaction fee also applies to any shipping you charge, and Offsite Ads add a fee when a sale comes from an Etsy ad. Fees change and vary by country, so every fee is an editable input. Verify them on Etsy's fee page.

Is anything I type saved or sent anywhere?

No. The calculator runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter is sent to a server or stored.